Privacy Policy & Cookie Use

Protecting your privacy and personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how DMK Marketing uses and protects any information that you give DMK Marketing when you use this website.

DMK Marketing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DMK Marketing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2012.

How I use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or identify when you visit a particular site.

The cookies used on this website are first party (Google Analytics) cookies. They do not collect personal data about you and they cannot identify you as an individual. Any data collected about your visit to this website in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

Using the anonymous statistical and other information provided by the Google Analytics' cookies, I am able to better understand and analyse how people access and use this website in order to improve and tailor it to customer needs.

Details of how Google Analytics uses cookies and what cookies are set and used by Google Analytics are available here.

Google Analytics' privacy policy is available here.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies from certain websites (or altogether). Most web browsers automatically accept cookes, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You can also delete cookies from your browser. However, please note that, if you do this, you may not be able to take full advantage of this website.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

What I collect

By completing and submitting the online contact form on this website, I may also collect the following information from your visit to the site:

  • name, job title and company
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postal address, postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What I do with the information I gather

The information I collect is required so that I can understand your needs, process your request and provide you with a better service, including for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • I may use the information to improve my services
  • I may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. I may contact you by email, phone or mail.
  • I may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that DMK Marketing does not have any control over that other website.

DMK Marketing cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing info@dmkmarketing.co.uk

I will not sell, distribute or rent your personal information to any third party organisation unless I am required to by law. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about myself and/or third parties which I think you may find interesting, unless you tell me that you do not wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email info@dmkmarketing.co.uk

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email info@dmkmarketing.co.uk as soon as possible. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have a complaint

Our internal complaints handling procedure for the reasonable and prompt handling of complaints is available upon request from info@dmkmarketing.co.uk. You can make a complaint directly to us or you can follow the EU Online Dispute Resolution procedure.